Return to Headlines

150 East Ramapo Students Receive Black Achievement Awards.

In a ceremonies held February 5-6, 2020, 150 East Ramapo students in 6th, 8th, 10th and 12th grades were honored during the Rockland Community College (RCC) Black Achievement Awards.

Rocco St. Clair (Spring Valley High School), received the Dr. Arlene W. Clinkscale High Achiever Award for earning the highest GPA.  

The RCC Black Achievement Awards seek to recognize and reinforce the academic and personal accomplishments of Rockland County students from the Black/African Diaspora. The selected students receive a Certificate of Recognition. The Award is given based upon the following criteria:

Elementary/Middle School – Grades 6 and 8
Academic Achievement: An academic average of 90% or greater, plus outstanding participation and accomplishment in at least two of the categories listed below:

High School – Grades 10 and 12
Academic Achievement: Eligibility for the National Honor Society, an academic average of 90% or greater, plus outstanding participation and accomplishments in at least two of the categories listed below:

  • Community Service - Student has shown his or her ability to serve and provide guidance and direction for others.
  • Artistic Expression - Student has shown talent in performing or visual arts.
  • Athletic Ability & Accomplishment - Student has shown athletic skills and sportsmanship.
  • Leadership Activity - Student has demonstrated leadership and provided guidance and direction for others.
  • Personal Triumph & Success - Student has demonstrated the ability to overcome and flourish despite individual obstacles and limitations.

Congratulations to the following students:

 

Eldorado Elementary School (Grade 6)

Robin Labranche

Genessa Louverture

Austin Renaud

Michael Scott

Judemyah Simeon

Neihmiya St. Juste

Gregory Williamson

 

Elmwood Elementary School (Grade 6)

Fabio Adelson

Chrisman Adrien

Elizabeth Bruna

Sahralina Georges

Jilliyahn Labaze

Elijah Lemeuble

Shemeika Monfort

Abigail Pierre

Antonio Rice Jr.

 

Hempstead Elementary School (Grade 6)

Jaylhen Adrien

Samaya Christophe

Sandrya Francois

Rossaundre Lewis

Nevaeh Williams

 

Kakiat STEAM Academy (Grade 6)

Andrea Ennin

Markalah Henry

Myiera Henry

Joshua Larame

Cathrine Ternemille

 

Lime Kiln Elementary School (Grade 6)

Sarah-Tassy Eugene

Chinemelum Maduekwe

Laila Mondesir

Josiah Mullings

Meghan Ostine

Sumyrah Sylvestre

Nylaa Wallace

Zanae Williams                 

 

Chestnut Ridge Middle School (Grade 8)

Leana Benoit

Kevin Bernard

Julian Crawford

Ashandi Granville

Liana Johnson

Carmella Montfleury

Christopher Ridore

Sarah Simpson

Tyler Walker

Syncere Wilson

 

Kakiat STEAM Academy (Grade 8)

Darlene Adusei

Ronnie Barnes

Stecie Celestin

Noah Darwood-Antoine

 Erin Eleam

Samiyah Francois

Myshara Jean-Pierre

Buzmael Joanus

Jocelyn Manu

Leilani McCoy

Willenda Mesidor

E'myah Passley

Nicholas Tessono

 

Pomona Middle School (Grade 8)

Danilsy Amador

Rosezlia Christophe

Pierre Joanus

Ithamar Lahens

Sarine Lamy

Fonissa Louis

Skyler Scott

 Bernice Valsaint              

 

Ramapo High School (Grade 10)

Latisha Adelson

Morgan Aguirre

Victoria Amisial

Jezelle Anim-Addo

Sidney Barnes

Ayobomi Benson

Francesca Blonzac

Vladimir Chery

Noah Colin

Aliviah Dean

Keisha Dort

Kenney Etienne

Cassandre Georges

Diana Georges

Kaesha Hector

Heinrich Jean-Francois

Guyvensly Joanus

Christla Lacrete

Whitney Madelon

Ritchy Mervil

Jennifer Mesidor

Ariyannah Mighty

Grace Museau

Barbara Origene

Alisha Polynice

Kenley Polynice

Mishaloune Remy

 Arabelle Saint-Hilaire

Nahomy Salvadon

Jessica Spinner

Bianca Toussaint

 

Spring Valley High School (Grade 10)

Elianna Butts

Sarah Dorme

Sarah Kelkay

Kesnel Labranche, Jr

Regine Mesidor

Jonathan Obas

Abigail Vernaud

Khiara Worrell

 

Ramapo High School (Grade 12)

Andrea Abdool

Ginikachi-Sorom Agwu

Philip Alexander

Jasmine Atkins

Keanu Browne

Tracey Coffy

Tiffany Cola

Kidesha Cranston

Richelle Derival

Kiara Ekeigwe

Mia Gales

Neihsah Goubotte

Darien Guaba

Malaika James

Levon Jones

Justin Leiva-Hernandez

Nathalie Louis

Arslie Louis-Jacques

Stacey Louissaint

Robert Lozier

Skenlanda Marseille

Wilkilandjie Marseille

Rebecca Museau

Doris Narcisse

Robbens Petitmay

Noah Pulakos

Dylan Russell

Laura Wright

Lenora Wright

 

Spring Valley High School (Grade 12)

Jenae Allen

Disely Germin

Aveline Jean-Pierre

Jourdin Jenkins

Brendy Jerome

Emmanuella Jeune

Daniel Kelkay

Kessy Labranche

Chanell Marsley

Daphney Midouin

Chrisly Narcisse

Mika Pierre

Shawn Reynolds

Rocco St. Clair*

Clara Theagene

Richard Vilcean

Triston Whyte

Jaylyn Williams